The Hon Lionel Keith Murphy QC

Senator for New South Wales – Australian Labor Party.

Parliamentary Service:

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1961 (term began 1.7.1962) and 1967.

Ministerial Appointments:

Attorney-General from 19.12.1972.

Minister for Customs and Excise from 19.12.1972.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 19.12.1972.

Parliamentary Positions:

Senate representative on the Council of the Australian National University from 25.11.1969 to 13.3.1973.

Committee Services:

Standing:

*   Member, Senate Committee on Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.3.1964 to 31.10.1966.

*   Member, Senate Standing Orders Committee from 21.5.1969.

*   Member, Senate Privileges Committee from 25.11.1969.

*   Member, House Committee from 28.2.1971.

*   Member, Senate Standing Committee on Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 6.10.1971.

Joint:

*   Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary and Government Publications 1962-64.

*   Member, Joint Select Committee on the New and Permanent Parliament House from 18.3.1969 until dissolution of committee 8.4.1970.

Select:

*   Member, Senate Select Committee on Foreign Ownership and Control from 2.2.1972 to 26.2.1973

Visits and Conferences:

*   Delegate to the United Nations Conference on Human Rights, Teheran, 1968.

*   Attended Commonwealth Law Ministers Conference, London, January 1973.

*   Visited the United States; officially represented the Prime Minister at the funeral of former U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson, Washington, January 1973.

*   Visited France for Ministerial discussions on the proposed French nuclear tests in the Pacific, April 1973.

*   Visited the Netherlands to present Australia’s case to the International Court of Justice at The Hague against the proposed French nuclear tests in the Pacific, May 1973.

Party Positions:

*   Parliamentary: Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 8.2.1967 to 5.12.1972.

*   Other: Member, Federal Executive and Federal Conference of the A.L.P. since 1967.

*   Chairman, A.L.P. Legal and Constitutional Committee since 1967.

*   Chairman, A.L.P. Arts and Media Committee since 1970.

Personal:

Born 31.8.1922 at Sydney, New South Wales.

Married.

Qualifications, Occupation and Interests before entering Federal Parliament:

*   B.Sc. (Hons.), LL.B. (Hons.) (Syd.).

*   Barrister.

*   Queen’s Counsel since 1960.

*   Member, Australian Executive, International Commission of Jurists from 1963.